School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. Tír na nEascrách (the land of the sand hills) was originally a separate parish but is now united to Killinmor to form the united parishes of Killimor & Tyrnascragh.
    The old church, the ruins of which are still to be seen, was situated in the townland of Tyrnascragh and surrounding it is the graveyard
    The second church, a thatched building, is the present school (slated now) which was open about 1873
    The modern church, situated in the townland of Longford was built about years ago. The site was given by the landlord. Mr Michael Kenny (who married a Miss Martin)
    The Martins and Kennys were Catholics The Kenny mansion is still occupied by the Kenny family do not live there as they sold