School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. In the townland of Ramore there is a fort called Cúl Bán. There is a circle of bushes around the fort. The fort covers about twenty perches of land. In the middle of the fort there is a big greek stone, and there is a cat seen time after time siting on the stone.
    There is also a light seen travelling round the fort about midnight. Cars with lights are seen going into the fort between twelve and two o'clock at night. People are heard laughing and shouting at those particular hours. Men with red caps are seen hurling in this spot. Hunts men and horses used to appear here some years ago. Dancing and music are also heard.
    K. Broderick
    Female
  2. There is a fort one mile from my house. There is some bushes all round it. It is called Hearnsbrook fort. Lights are seen every night in it. One night a boy passed this fort and he saw fairies dancing in it. The boy was driving a cow to the next field. The fairies asked him to sell