School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    a chimney, or in the side of a cliff, but always in some place that is sheltered from wind and rain. The swallow lays five eggs. The eggs of the swallow are white speckled with brown and dark red. The swallows flying low are the sign of rain or the seagull singing or the peacock crying. When Our Lord was dying on the cross, the robin tried to pull the thorns out of his head, a drop of blood stained the robin's breast and that is why the robin has a red breast.
  2. In our village the houses were built of stone and yellow clay an roofed with branches and scraws and thatched with straw worked with scallops. The fireplace was in the middle of the house. The chimney was made from wattles plastered with mortar. The windows were very small, only one small pane. Floors were made from yellow clay. In older times people had no light like nowadays. Light was made from a chip of dale. People have not seen any houses without any chimneys in older times. Houses were built in hollow, also very low sheltery places.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mitchell