School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. Shops were common in the olden times the same as now. People had not far to go to the shops at that time, because there were shops all through the country. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass in the olden time and it is still pratised. The articles sold in this way were tea, sugar, loaves, tobacco and matches. Money was not given always for goods, sometimes labour was given in exchange. Saturday was an unlucky day to transact business. But Wednesday is lucky.
    Hucksters, pedlars and dealers visited the district in former times and they are still coming. The types of money gone out of use are sovereigns, half-sovereigns and farthings
        1. trade
    K. Broderick
    Female
  2. The wild birds commonly found in the district are the blackbird, swallow, thrush, robin, plover, and many others. Some of the birds migrate in the winter to warm countries. The nest of the swallow is made of balls of clay, mixed with grass and bits of straw. Sometimes it is built in