School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. Hearnsbrooke
    The name of my townland is hearnsbrooke. It got its name from a family called hearon that lived there about a hundred years ago. Near the church yard is the entrance gate, on it there is a crane or heron made of iron. It is called the family crest. There is eleven houses in the townland.
    T. Fennessey
    Hearnesbrooke Demesne, Co. Galway
    T. Fennessy
  2. Cloonacusha
    My townland is cloonacusha. It is in the parish of Tynah. It is two miles from Tynah and one and a half from Killimor. There are seven houses in it. Three are slated and four thatched. Three with a boreen with leading into them. The river that turns Ballycahill mill runs on one side of my townland.
    E. Quinn
  3. Nail is my townland. It is situated to the north side of the village of Killimor. Portumna is the nearest town to it. It is situated on a sort of a plateau.
    There are