School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. The townland of Cloncona is situated in the parish of Killimor and in barony of Longford. There are nine families in Cloncona and there are fifty-two people in it. There are seven thatched houses and two slated. There are two two storey houses and seven one storey houses in Cloncona. The town land got its name from the number of small fields in it. There are six people over seventy years of age in it. Houses were numerous in olden times. There were four to every one now. A good many old houses are now in ruins. Many people emigrated to America in olden times but magarity were men. There is a bog in one part of it, the rest of it is high good fertile land.
  2. My townland of Kylemore. It is situated in the parish of Killimor and barony of Longford. It got its name from a big wood that was in it some years ago, but there is no trace of the wood now. The wood was cut down and the land tilled, but the land is not very good. There are fifteen families and eighty-four
    Kilmore, Co. Galway
    Alice Mitchell