School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. Old Schools
    Long ago there were three hedge schools in my district. One was in Cuoc Mór and an other in a place called Macaire. These schools were held in barns without roofs or in the open in sheltered fields.
    The names of the teachers were Thomas Dealy, Thomas Conningham and Mark Soughley. The three of them were strangers.
    When the weather was very severe school was help in farmers' houses. The subjects that were taught were English reading, writing and Arithmetic. Irish was not spoken or used by teachers or pupils.
    The books used were a Primer and a "Reading Made Easy". Writing was done with slate pencils on slates. A large slate hung up on the wall was used as a blackboard.
    Some teachers remained in the district for as long as five years.
        1. buildings