School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

There is a blessed well in Billew in the village of Lacaview about a quarter of a mile from my house (which is situated in Cloncona). The well is in the trunk of a tree that stands in the center of a field. There is water in the well the whole year round. A remarkable thing about the tree is that it never sprouts from the beginning to the end of the year. Some years ago people used to visit this well as it was believed that its water had power to heal and cure; People who performed stations at the well tied a bit of string on the tree and drank some of the water. In the same field there was a clais where children were buried.
    2.
    There is a blessed well in Drima Tobber (Coolagh). About a century ago people used perform stations at the well. The protestants wished this custom to cease so the dug drains on all sides of the well, thinking that by doing this they would succeed sin soaking the water. There were three big trees near the well. A well was formed in one of these trees and the water from the old well went up to it.
    3.
    There is a blessed well situated near my house. It is enclosed by a small round hill. It contains a round deep well, with rushes around it. It also has a white stone with the shape of a knee in it, and there is a tree in