School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

Once upon a time there lived an old man in Carrew.

Once upon a time there lived an old man in Carrew. One morning he was going to Loughrea with a load of corn. Near Loughrea he met strange people who took him and brought him into a strange yard. Here the fairies took possession of him, and in evening they sent a dead man him in his cart. He was found afterwards by his people near Loughrea and he was taken.
    Another night this same man was returning from a neighbours house where he had been visiting. he met a black thing on the road and he felt very queer. Shortly afterwards he lost the use of his legs and tongue: he was neither able to walk or talk

There was a man in Kylemore years ago.

There was a man in Kylemore years ago. One night as he was going home from Killimor he met a priest who inquired if he were far from the church. The man showed him the way to the Church - and walked with him as far as the gate. Neither of them spoke. Next day the man told the Killimor priests this story. The priests said they had no priest visiting them and they did not know who this priest might be. The Tynagh priest told him however, that it might be a priest who at some time during his life neglected to say a Mass and who who now came back from Purgatory to say a Mass instead