School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Jack Richard's garden under a gooseberry bush." Jack went home and began to dig and was rewarded for his trouble by finding a box of gold under the bush.
    A short time after a tinker came in to Jack's house, and asked for the lid of the box which he saw thrown aside. Jack gave it to him. The tinker rubbed it on his sleeve to see what (was) it was made of and discovered writing on it. Not being able to read he handed it back to Jack. To Jack's surprise he read that there was twice as large a box of gold on the other side of garden. He went to dig again -- and sure enough he found another box of gold twice as large as the first. From that day neither himself nor his family were short of money.

One night a man was fond of card playing.

One night a man who was fond of card playing was returning home from a house where he had been playing cards. He had to cross a stile and at the stile he met a man who asked him to have a game of cards.
    The two men sat down and began to play. During the game a card fell. the man stooped down to pick it up and while doing so he noticed with a shock that the other man had crubeens