School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

My father knew a woman who was in the fairies.

My father knew a woman who was in the fairies for over a year. Another woman was left in her place. The husband sent for the priest and asked him to put out the fairy woman. The priest did so and the man's wife came back. She walked in out of cowhouse. The cow was roaring for she was worth: it seems the fairies were trying to bring the cow.
    That night the woman's sister died suddenly. It was said the fairies took her when they were forced to give back the other woman.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man called Jack Rickard. He dreamed three nights in succession that he would get his fortune at the bridge of Banagher. One day he went to Banagher expecting to find his riches. He kept walking across the bridge all day and nothing unusual happened. In the evening a came to him and asked him what was the matter or what was keeping walking up and down all day. Jack told him of his dream. "Go home and have sence" said the man, "I often dreamt I'd get my riches
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home