School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

A good many years ago a man lived where the O'Mearas are liviing now.

A good many years ago a man lived where the O'Mearas are living now. He had a sister married in Ramore and he went to visit her almost every evening.
    Before leaving he used to say the Rosary, but though he had two Rosary beads -- one in his own house and one in his sister's -- he never carried one with him. One night coming home from Ramore he met a stranger on the road. The stranger asked him to say the Rosary so they began to say it. When they had finished the stranger asked the other had he no Rosary. The other many explained he had two. "Well" said the stranger "never go anywhere without your Rosary beads." She then disappeared and after that the man always carried a Rosary beads about with him.
    6.
    Over forty years ago a woman named Nellie Conway lived in Heathlawn. The remains of her house are still to be seen. She used to go in the fairies. My father often went up to her house with milk. When she was in the fairies there was always another woman left in her place. The fairies used to beat her -- and then she used run away.
    She used to have to name the days of the week before she could tell anything about the fairies. If she did not do this they would hear what she was saying about them.

Over forty years ago a woman named Nellie Conway lived in Heathlawn.

Over forty years ago a woman named Nellie Conway lived in Heathlawn. The remains of her house are still to be seen. She used to go in the fairies. My father often went up to her house with milk. When she was in the fairies there was always another woman left in her place. The fairies used to beat her - and then she used to run away. She used to have to name the days of the week before she could tell anything about the fairies: if she did not do this they would hear what she was saying about them.