School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

Once upon a time a man was going to a fair early in the morning.

Once upon a time a man was going to a fair early in the morning. As he was passing by a stream he saw a woman sitting on the bank gathering froth from the water. "I cry half llolly" the man said jokingly and went on his way. A few days afterwards his people were churning. To their surprise the churn became filled with butter. It was then he remembered what had happened.

One day a woman was churning.

4.
    One day a woman was churning. A man came in to light his pipe. When he had it lit the man of the house rose and taking a coal from the fire and put it under the churn. The man came in again saying his pipe had quenched. He lit it again - and again the man of the house took a coal and put it under the churn. The the woman asked why he was doing that. He explained that the man was trying to take the butter and his lighting of the pipe was only an excuse.