School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. (no title)

There is a place near Killimor called Oxgrove which gets its name from an enchanted bull that was supposed to be drowned in a big river nearby.

He leapt across the country and left the track of his knee, horn and hoof in three large stones around here. The water collected there is supposed to have a cure in it.

About twenty years or thirty years ago there was a light seen about Killimor for two years.

It came at first from Nial. It used to be seen before six o'clock and then it used to go before the people and lie down on the field before them. This light was often seen and it and it was supposed to be a fairy light.