School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. Once upon a time there was an Irish man an English man and a Scotch man travelling together. They were very poor because between they had only 4d.
    On their way they got hungry so they agreed to buy a loaf with the money. They went into a shop, and they bought it, so when they had it they said it was too small to divide it on the three of them. So they then proposed to go to bed and whoever would have the best dream in the morning could eat the loaf. They went to bed and in the morning the English man, and Scotch man told their dreams and when they asked the Irish man for his dream, he said his dream was that he got up during the night, and he eat the loaf.
    The men were astonished and when they went to where the loaf was left, it was gone as the Irishman had it eaten.
    AT1626: Dream Bread