School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shore of the island. more about seven miles away. Every day that John Heageney got out of bed hard luck and trouble followed him about. He held on to the old homestead for about 12 months but the local priest advised him to go to Australia. He went there alright but never returned to his beloved Kylenamelley.
    This district [?] in fort. They are known by different names and are so situated that more of them may be seen from the 1 top of the other. The names of the fort are Ramore, Rahyconnor, Lisduff, Coolbawn, Lisdeligne, Cooeagh (? fort) These is nothing of interest know about any of the fort in the district (?) Coolbawn. There supposed to be and entrance to the western side of
    Seán Canning
    Portumna, Co. Galway