School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Let me go, Let me go" screamed the Leprahaun. "I wont let you go" said Heageney until you hand me over your gold", "and what is more you have no right to come here disturbing the game." "I am not disturbing the game" retorted the Leprahaun. "And do let me go". Than what are you doing here asked Heageney ? "A am making a pair of shoes for the queen of the fairies as there is to be a great ball on the hill of Knocksoganone tonight" replied the Leprahaun. "Well!" said Heageny "she must have very small feet if you mean those to fit her!" "If I give you the bon of gold said the Leprahaun will you release me?" "I will" said Heageney. "Than come over to this rock" said the Leprahaun "and under that you will get a bon of gold". Heageny held on to the Leprahaun with one hand and from under the rock he pulled out a neat metal bon. He laid it on the ground but failed to open it. One moment said the Leprahaun just tapping on the lid with a tiny hammer, and instantly
    Seán Canning
    Portumna, Co. Galway