School: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    never allowed them to lice in peace. Tenants had to supply fuel, grain, hay or such as they could supply. Their agents collected them by force which often caused bloody battles. The poor tenants always came off only second best. One of the cruelest of Clanrickardes successors to the estate was the last old wretch who in as late as 1880 turned hundreds of families out in Portumna district, and thus caused all young girls and boys to emigrate to foreign lands. Many of Clanrickardes local under-agents were always prepared to carry out most unmanely duties towards their neighbours. One in particular Mr J. Whelan directed police and Soldiers at mostly every eviction in this
    Mary Moran
    Matthew Moran