Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

every day.
    My father was one of the swiftest runners in Portumna but now he is stiff. Himself and another man ran a race of two miles in a quarter of an hour. My father won. The race was held in Killimore.
    One of the best mowers was Mr. Dalphin and even yet he is the best in Portumna. My Uncle mowed when he was young and was one of the best dancers. He learned it from his father. He got a prize for it.
    Mary Whelan was one of the best singers and violinists. She was teaching the violin for some years until her father got sick. My Uncle walked fifty miles with cattle one time about four o'clock in the morning. It was one of the coldest mornings in spring.
    Written by:- Patsy Hynes, Dunkellin Terrace, Portumna.
    Obtained from:- Nicholas Dooley, " " "