School: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Gallows Hill" is about a hundred yarts outside Portumna. It was so called because in the year 1798 there was a gallows for hanging people there.
    "Gort an Cára" got its name when Sullivan Beara fought a battle there in the year 1601 against Clanrickarde and the Egans.
    "Thorn Field" is a town -land about three miles from Portumna. It got its name on account of all the white thorn bushes that were there and when the bushes were cut down the thorns remained.
    "Sean Baile" is about four miles from Portumna. In older times it was a town but now it is only a village and it is called "Sean Baile".
    Written by - Nancy Moylan,
    Bridge Rd., Portumna