School: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. Goose-grease was used for a cure for Rheumatism. A nettle was used to cure heart-burn. The black wool of a sheep cured a pain in the ear. If warts are washed in water found in a stone they are cured. A dock-leaf is used to cure the sting of a nettle. Ashes from timber will cure wild-fire.
    Miss Welsh, Portumna, has a cure for burns by rubbing special ointment on them. This secret was given to all the Welsh family. Mr. Daniells has a cure for warts by rubbing ointment on them also. If the secret of the ointment is known the power to cure leaves
    Ita Keighrey
    Glynn