School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Historical Tradition
    A few very important happenings which are connected with Irish History occurred in Portumna and its surroundings. When red Hugh O Neill was defeated at the battle of Kinsale, O Sullican Bears castle was burned and he had to fly to his cousins in Breifni. Then the English made laws commanding the Irish Lords to fight against O Sullivan Bear. So O Sullivan gathered his followers who numbered about one thousand. then started off on their journey but when they came to a place called White's Ford by which the Shannon Passes, the water was too deep to walk through. So they killed some horses and a Kerry man made a curac, but when thirteen people were going across in it, it went down in the middle of the Shannon and all the people were drowned. Then a man from Conemara made a curac and the people got across the Shannon. Mac Eigin and Clanrickard waited at Fort an Cara to fight O Sullicvan Bear. So a terrible fight ensued at Fort an Cara which is a couple of hundred yards from the town of Portumna. Many Skull, heads of spears an other fighting implements were found in this place.
    When Charles the first reigned in England he had a craze for money, so he sent Wentworth who was his minister around Ireland trying to prove to the Irish Lords that they had not a proper title to their lands. He came to Portumna castle and spent
    Brendan Mulchahy
    Mr J Mulcahy