School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as Horse Corn bread but it is from the ground wheat and raw-potatoes they used make it and they used to cook it before the fire on a prop.
    Another old kind of bread which was made locally, and is now discontinued is Oaten Meal bread. It used to be made from the crushed oats and water, the old people used to mix the oats with salt and bread-soda and steep it in water for about half -an- hour. Then when the mixture would become very hard they take it up and cook it on a griddle. This is very nice when it is made properly but the fault is that the people now-a-days are not able make those as they should be made.
    Bread was also made from wheat, and it is very nice, but as time have become more modern the farmers keep a very small portion of their wheat for bread because they say that when the keep much it gets musty and they are unable to use it.
    The vessel in which bread was baked was a griddle or on a brand-iron. A cross was always put on a cake in rememberance of the Crucifixition of
    1. products
    Aulban V. Couser