School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Bread Making
    Long ago the people had various ways of making Bread. For instance potato cake, it should be made from cold boiled potatoes, they should be mashed very well and never wet them, as the potatoes should make, the flour stick, a piece of sale and bread-soda should be added to the mixture.
    The people long ago used to make bread called Horse-Corn Bread. The ingredients consisted of oats and raw potatoes and salt and water. They used to cut the raw potatoes in to slices and mix it with ground oats from the quern. When all would be mixed they would steep it over night, next morning when it would be very brittle they get a large tin and bore holes in the bottom. After that they get a brand-iron and put it one side on the fire. Then they put the cake in the tin and place the tin on the brand-iron to cool. While it is cooking it should be kept turned. After about an hour they take it up and butter it, the old people say that there is great nourishment in this. This was also called Stampy Bread.
    Boxty Bread was also made something like in the same manner
    1. products