School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

One of the most unexpected scenes of a burning which took place on the 15th October 1926 was the property of the late Mrs D. Burke Brendan St. Portumna. My Grandmother happened to be awake between one and two o'clock and was startled by a flash of light which shone through her bedroom window. She suddenly called my father and said that the hay was on fire or else the turf. My father jumped from the bed immediately and went to the yard. By this time the whole store was in a blaze. He went back and finished dressing and went to town and reported the matter to the Burkes and then notified he Guards who arrived immediately. By this time the fire had spread too far.
    Most of the roof had fallen in and the flames could be seen for miles around. For two days after, some of this building was still on fire and now remains the ruins only a stone wall which has been used for the road materials. For months after Detectives were busy trying to find a clue for the burning. The owners of the building are the most popular people in the Locality or for miles around. For this reason no trace of the Burglers or culprits could be found.
    Written by:
    Patrick Moylan,