School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. The wild birds commonly found in my district are crows, sparrows, robins, swallows, corncrakes, wrens, pigeons, jackdaws, blackbirds and wildgeese. Some of these birds migrate such as the swallow, the corncrake and the wildgoose. The crow builds her nest in the top of a high tree especially in a wood. She spends about three weeks on her eggs. The colour of the eggs is blue. In the wall you will find the nest of the sparrow. She has four blue eggs which she hatches in three weeks. The robin will build her nest in any old thing for instance an old kettle or saucepan. She has six eggs. The colour of the eggs is dark blue. She sits on them three weeks. When you look under the eve-shoots of houses you often see a swallows nest. It is made of mud.Her eggs are white, which she hatches in three weeks. The male bird helps to build the nest also. In the grass you will find the nest of the corncrake. At a farr off distance you can hear the landrail. She possesses four beautiful eggs. There are people who say that the corncrake does not migrate, but most people say he does. Her eggs are white with brown specks. She sits on them three weeks. It is hard to find the wrens nest
    Bertie Mulcahy
    Mr J. Mulcahy