School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Old Crafts
    Many old crafts were carried on in this town. The Cunninghams had a tobacco factory in the house where the Meades are living now. They used to smuggle the tobacco plant in, in barrels. On one occasion when the Cunninghams were after smuggling £500 worth of the plant in, so to hide it they built a wall four feet out from the original wall and they hit the tobacco between it.
    Thomas Maddens father used to work in the factory when he was young but one night he was caught raiding it. The plice then found it out and Mr Cunningham was fined £1000 for smuggling it.
    Mr Cunningham was the wealthiest man in Portumna that time he was so wealthy that he used to boast to the poor people that it the devil was at one end of his money with a shovel, and if he was at the otherend with a shovel he would not see all his money spent. Some of those old people used to say man proposers??? but God disposes. After this he brought £1000 to Balinasloe in half-pennies and pence in canvas bags. Then they had
    Aulban V. Couser
    Mr T. Shelly