School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. I am situated in the town of Portumna the townland of Portumna the Parish of Lickmolassy and the Barony of Longford.
    The population of this town is upward of a thousand people. The family names met most frequently here are Monaghan, Hynes and Madden.
    The houses are all slated in town. But out the country there are some thatched because this new Government has made the country very industrious by lending out very large sums of money to build slated houses.
    Portumna got its name in the following way. Long ago the people in Tipperary were able to come across the Shannon to Galway in a boat or on a ford. The place where they landed, there was a large oak tree. Omna means an oak tree and Port means landing place. Hence that is how it got its name Port-Omna.
    There are many people over seventy in Portumna.
    Mrs Donoghue, Co Buildings, Portumna