School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

go away and get married.
    Some cases when they would not have a fight the man would bring the girl out to show her all his farm he was giving her.
    He would make the pit of potatoes twice its size by putting sticks under it to keep it up. Then he would tell her that Mary his daughter picked all of them, he would tell her the same about his mangolds. He would get the loan of his neighbours sow and clutch of bonhams and say he owned them. Often they would knock down their neighbours wall and say this is all my land.
    When the two people's fathers meet that are gong to get married the first question the Bride's father asks the other man is have you a hay barn and a turf bank.
    Match making is very seldom heard of now but so many cows have to be given along with the fortune. Up to forty years ago marriages used to be held in the houses but not around this district, save a Mrs Corey and
    Aulbran V. Couser
    Miss B. Conlon