School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Long ago the old people had special times for marriage. A great many of them take place on Shrove Tuesday.
    If a person got married in the Month of March the old people say, 'marry while the March wind blows, over the lands and sea you will go. It is very unlucky to get married in May. Marry in May and you will rue the day. A person should never get married in the fall of the year.
    For marriage a person should always wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue. Up to about twenty years ago the od people had one special day for match-making. The 15th of August was always called the Red Hats day because on that day the farmers used to come into town with their daughters and sons.
    They would meet in a public house and be match-making all day. In the evening then everyone would become would be intoxicated and then they would say that they would not let their children get married at all. Next morning then the Bridegroom would come and steal out the Bride out the window and
    Aulbran V. Couser
    Miss B. Conlon