School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

He bade her 'good night' and in obedience to the advice given her, she answered him and passed on.
    A few days after this, Miller was out fishing with a boat man nicknamed "Sack-em-Up" and in the course of the day's work, some of the rods got broken. Miller accompanied by his boatman went to Coen's house to have the road repaired. Mary Coen, barefooted was sitting by the fire, very ragged, but very beautiful. Miller admired her and on the repairs to the rod being effected, left the house, but on going outside, he broke the rod again so as to have a second chance of seeing the cobbler's daughter. (Coen also made his living by fishing and selling his wares around the town). This time he spoke to her father and asked his permission to become engaged to Mary. The father agreed, provided for Burke - the parish priest, sanctioned the union. The good priest was quite pleased, on condition that Miller became a Catholic.
    Miller, sent this young girl to a convent in England and later to a convent in France Mary, after some years returned home, and then was married to Mr Miller. They settled down in a mansion in England. People say
    Bertie Mulcahy
    John Mulcahy