School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. There are two forges in the town of Portumna, one owned by Mr. Patrick Conroy- a very highly skilled tradesman noted for his fine gate-making, the other forge is run by a Mr. Daniel Treacy. Both forges are situated in Dominick St. These families have been in the trade for generations.
    The forge is a large stone building, with a wooden or galvanised roof. The walls are not plastered and no mortar has been used in the construction. Square apertures are left in the walls in order to let in light. There are closed by wooden shutters. The roof is often tarred. The door consists of two halves- shaped like a rectangle. The fireplace is on a raised platform and the smoke emerges through a stone built chimney with a small wooden top.
    The bellows is placed to the left of the fire place. It is really a type of pump which directs a supply of air under pressure to the fire, intensifying its heat giving properties. The bellows is made from wood and calf hide. Daniel Treacy's father and grandfather had these made locally.
    The implements used by the smith are:
    The anvil, sledge, hammer, punch, tongs