School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. A remarkable happening took place in a place called Pallas about four miles from Portumna. A gentleman called Nugent a relative of Lord Westmeath who died recently in the same place was hunting with other men. After hunting for miles after a fox they did not succeed in getting him. Nugent got vexed and said "If you go to hell I will follow you." The animal went down a hole in the ground and to the surprise of all the huntsmen some unknown power pulled Nugent and his mount down after him. Nothing could be done to save the man until another strange thing happened.
    Every night after this an array of light with a dove in its midst flew around the palace. Several masses were said to banish this ghost which was supposed to be that of Nugent but it was of no use. Then the bishop ordered a stone house to be built. He came to the place himself and said prayers. Then he turned the key on the door of the house and it is never to be opened again. The ghost was never seen after but the house is still to be seen covered with briars. This happened about one hundred years ago.
    Seán Murray
    J. Murray