School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people all know that they should rub the affected part with dock lead and strange both it is remarked grow side by side. Dock is a very useful herb and it is so called from the colour of its roots which is the most valuable part of the plant. It is used for hemorrhage of the lungs. The best way of using it as a remedy is, wash roots and boil half a pound of the powdered root in a pint of golden syrup. This can then be taken in teaspoonful doses. It is also used in liver complaints and is a mild laxative.
    Marshmallow
    Marshmallow is a nice herb with purple flowers and dark green leaves. The crushed roots will draw out inflammation from boils or wounds when other things fail and it is called Mortification Herb by most country people and when the leaves are brewed (like tea) it is known to cure the most obstinate cough.
    Coltsfoot
    Coltsfoot, a little of the dried leaves put on a plate and lighted will gradually smoulder away and the smoke inhaled
    Mrs Mary Renihan