School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. The village tailor had no fixed place for working in olden days , he went from house to house making clothes for the men folk of the family , he was boarded in the house he worked in a received about one shilling per day wages. when finished work in one locality he travelled to the next . This work was very tedious and took quite a long time as all sewing had to be done by the hand .
    The style of clothes about his time ( 80 years ago ) was knee breeches and cloth leggings , Frock coat or long knitted woollen stockings knit by hand , a tall silk hat, or a plain felt hat called 'The Paddy" . The implements used by the tailor are a needle , a thimble without a top , a lap board for pressing scams , a heavy iron called "A Goose chalk for marking seams, and common soap for sticking the seams.
    There are four tailors in the village the more prosperous have shops attached in which tweed suitable for men's suits
    Frank Starr
    Mrs Mary Renihan