School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

of O'Toole decided to unearth it being half way in the tunnel he was eaten by the big black wolf.
  2. of O'Toole decided to unearth it being half way in the tunnel he was eaten by the big black wolf. Some years after another man by the name of Ryan made up his mind to explore the tunnel this time with success he emerged from the tunnel it is believed with a handful of precious jewels which weighed 3 lbs. The Danes are believed to have taken the sacred vessels which were thrown into the river Shannon.
    Hidden Treasure
    The treasure believed to be buried in the old castle now hidden from sight under the earth in Silks wood (called by that name after the man who planted it) is believed to be in a tunnel in chests consisting of precious stones and silver chalices, hidden in a smaller tunnel running into the larger one going to Stoney Island.
    Martin Hynes
    Shopkeeper