School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Founded under the title of Saint Mary, and Saint Peter & Paul about 1426. The Cistercian monks of Dunbrody, County, Wexford has previously possessed a chapel here dedicated to Saint Peter and Paul and that this chapel having afterwards been forsaken by them and fallen into possession of the lords of the soil, the latter had given it to the Dominicians with the permission of the bishop of Clonfert, no opposition being made on the part of the monks.
    It appears that the Dominicians with previous permission from the holy see, had begun to erect a church or abbey on this site, and an indulgence was given to all the faithful, who helped in bringing the building to completion. It was built at Portumna in the barony of Longford (Co Galway) on a site belonging to the O'Madden the illustrious chief of a very old Irish family, on the banks of a river called Sinann in Irish, about 1620, It was a vicariate under the abbey of Athenry till 1640. Formed then into a priory
      1. poetry
    Seán Ó Broin