School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. The name of my home district is Coolpora. It is said that a race of people who came to Ireland known as the Danes inhabited here centuries ago and that is the reason it is called Coolpora. It never had any other name.
    For the past fifty years the population of the village of Coolpora has decreased. There were fifteen families fifty years ago and there are only nine families at the present day. The present population is forty approximately including adults and children, but formerly there was a population of ninety one.
    The most common names in the village are Madden, Meara, and Mitchell. The people live to an old age in this village. There are five old age pensioners in this village.
    Seventy years ago the principal language of the village was the Irish language. At that time the villagers were able to tell stories in Irish and they were able to offer and answer the Rosary in Irish. Nowadays it is the English language that is spoken. There is no one able to tell stories in Irish now but there are one or two who can talk some Irish and sing some
    Coolpowra, Co. Galway
    Cristína Mistéal