School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. The present name of my home district is Cloggernagh. It is called Cloggernagh because some of the land is very stony. Although part of the land is stony it is rich land for growing crops. There are four families in Cloggernagh. Most houses in Cloggernagh are thatched. there are four houses in Cloggernagh in ruins. The people who were living in these houses were evicted about forty years ago. The names of the families are, Campbells, Maddens, Scullys and Scots. Their lands were given to a planter called Mr. Hugh Nesbitt, who came from the north of Ireland. The English language was always spoken in my village. In Cloggernagh there is an old grave-yard in my fathers field whose name is Mr. Patrick Power. This graveyard is called a cilleachán.
    Claggernagh West, Co. Galway
    Anthony Power