School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. (continued from previous page)
    7. at a wedding an uneven number of horses, or sides cars or motor only allowed at wedding People are still very determined in not allowing an even number say 6 or 8.
    8. Graves not opened on any Monday of year. If required on Monday for burial, the grave has to be "redenned" on Sunday. "Reddened" means (locally) digging a few sods.
    9 Not lucky to give red or burning turf to kindle a fire in another house.
    10 If a man's stock is dying, not through apparent neglect, but what is known locally "as a stroke of bad luck" a well wisher or good neighbour leaves a goat on the man's land. This act is supposed to bring back good luck. The leaving of the goat must be a secret act. unknown to whole parish.
    William Savage
    Teacher