School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Buying and Selling
    There were not many shops, there was usually one in each parish. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass, at present it is not practised. Money was not given for goods as is done at present. Goods were bartered or exchanged for something else, labour was also given in exchange.
    When people were buying goods of any description and had trouble with them the seller often asked what was called "boot" for his trouble. The buyer had to give more money for it. Long ago buying and selling was completely forbidden on certain days. There were people going from house to house buying or exchanging certain articles such as feathers, wool and horse hair. What were called "peddlars" went around with "packs" on their backs. They sold suit materials, woollen clothes, cotton, linen and household articles or other things which were wanted by people.
    It has been known that they peddlars were sometimes very rich. One man named Andrew Moran bought a large shop in Loughrea and carried on business there till he died some years since. He also owned a large farm which was sold after his death. It is now divided into four separate farms.
        1. trade