School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Bread
    Long ago there were different kinds of bread made namely, rye bread, horse-corn, potato-cake and griddle bread.
    There were no such things long ago as mills. They had grind-stones worked with water. There was a large river flowing into a large wheel and by the strength of the water, the wheel was twisted. That worked small machines inside that ground the corn into meal. There is still one to be seen in the parish of Kilconnell, but it is out of use.
    Rye bread was made from rye meal and water. There was no mixture put in it as there is at present. When it was made, it was put standing on the hearth, or on the tongs until it was baked.
    Horse-corn bread was made from oaten meal and water and baked on a griddle.
    When the cakes were put down a cross was cut across the top of it so as to let it cook properly. At present there is potato-
    1. products