School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Food in Olden Times
    People in olden times, had but two meals, the breakfast and dinner. The breakfast was around 11 o'clock and dinner at 3 o'clock. They worked in the morning from around 7 o'clock to 11, and then had their breakfast. It consisted of porridge, horse-corn-bread and milk.
    The dinner was mostly potatoes and they had great belief in water-cress and herbs. They did not like to eat cabbage, they gave it to the stock, and they gathered nettles and dock-leaves and ate them as cabbage.
    Long ago people did not get bread for lunch when going to school, as they do at present, but potatoes to eat from their hands and a drink of fresh water with it.
    Long ago there was a very large family living in a house, and they were very poor. They had no food but potatoes and one day a person went into the house, and they were at the dinner. They were standing round a skib of
    1. products