School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the night, the man got a pain and was very bad. The Blessed Virgin asked the Infant Jesus to leave his hand where the man had the pain. When Jesus did, the pain went. Then the woman knew it was the Holy Family, and she was very sorry for what she did.
  2. Local Fairs
    The fairs that are held at present in Ballinasloe are cattle fairs, pig, sheep and horse fairs. There are no fairs held in this village at present, but there were some time ago.
    Long ago buyers came from other countries to cross roads and other country places; but at present they are not allowed to do it.
    The town fairs are held in a piece of ground surrounded by a wall, and it is called a green.
    Each beast that is sold, and going to the railway, the person who has them bought has to pay customs or toll money.
    When a
        1. trade