School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Something borrowed
    and Something blue.
    People generally wear green on St. Patrick's Day, and at the death of a relative, black is worn and the mean wear black diamonds or bands.
  2. The Holy Family
    There are may stories told about the Blessed Virgin, the Infant Jesus and Saint Joseph. On Christmas night the door is never closed until after 12 o'clock, because it is said the Holy Family passes the way that night. There are also candles left lighting on the windows that night to give the Holy Family light on their way.
    There is a story told about the Holy Family. One night the Holy Family went to the door of a house, there was nobody there, but the woman of the house. The Holy Family asked for shelter but the woman would not let them in. When they were going out the gate the man of the house was coming in. He asked them did they want something. They told him what had happened. He brought them in with him,