School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Clothes made Locally
    There is but one tailor in our district at present. He lives in the village of Aughrim, about three miles from this village. He stays in his own house, and each person who wants to get clothes made has to bring the piece to him and he makes them for him.
    The tailor stocks cloth in his own house and any person who might want a suit of clothes, he may buy it from him and he will make it.
    There is but one woman in our district, that works a spinning wheel at present. She is Mrs. Coleman. She is living in the village of Luragone. Each year she spins the wool and makes thread from it, then she washes the thread and bleaches it. She then dyes it, and makes stockings from it.
    There are different clothes worn for different times. The old saying for a bride to wear is:-
    Something old,