School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Churning
    A churn is of a round shape. Churning is done twice a week in Summer time and once a week during Winter. All the people who are present while it is going on, take a turn at the churn.
    When strangers come in, it is an old superstition to get them to help at it, and if they brought a coal from the fire while it is going on they brought the butter with them.
    The churn is twisted by hand, when the churn is twisting the cream is still tumbling. When it is churned there is a piece of glass on the lid of it, and the glass becomes clear. The butter is then taken out, and washed until it becomes clear. It is salted and rinsed again. It is then made into prints and rolls. It is then covered with butter-paper and the churning is finished.
    Long ago the old people had a coal under the churn and if they had not the good people took the butter.