School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

all diseases. This custom is still kept in a great number of houses.
    Long ago St. John's Eve was kept a very happy feast, but at present, there are not many customs kept. On St. John's Eve they got furze and turf, and put them up on the highest hill they could find, or at a cross roads. The people from around the place gathered, and put it on fire. They had different kinds of music, and when the fire was kindling properly, they danced around it. That fire was called a bon-fire. It was lit in honour of St. John, because it was said when St. John came unhurt from the cauldron of boiling oil, it was but right to show respect to him some way.
    May Eve was also kept as a great feast day. On May Eve the 30th April a bush was put in the ground and decorated with egg shells and primroses. This bush was called a "May Pole". All during Lent and on Easter Sunday, the shells of the eggs that were eaten during that time, were put on the bush in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
    On Saint Stephen's day, all the boys and young