School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Feast Days
    There are many feast-days kept in honour of different Saints. St. Brigid's Day, 1st February was kept as a great feast day. Long ago on the 31st January, St. Brigid's Eve, there was a cross made from unthreshed oats and a potato. The oats was plaited together, and a pointed stick put through the oats and potato, and put over the door. In the month of March or April, when they were sowing the crop, the oats and potato were taken down again, and blessed. The potato and oats were the first to be sown. It was said that St. Brigid will protect the crop.
    Another great time was Shrove tide. During this time, people use to match make, and they said that those whose match was made during Shrove would never be out of money.
    Good Friday was kept in honour of Our Lord. On this day eggs were marked, with a cross on it. An egg was marked for each person in the house. On Easter Sunday morning, that egg was eaten by itself and it was supposed to keep away