School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Games
    Long ago there were many games played, both by young and old, but at present there are not so many games played. They played them mostly around the fire.
    They played jack-stones outside in the open air. A certain number of boys and girls got a set of stones, five in all, and then threw them up in the air, then they tried to catch them on the back of their hands. Whoever had the most stones caught on the back of their hands won it.
    They also played marbles, a small pied of tin marked with numbers from one to twelve, was stuck into sand and twelve person got one marble each, each person stood before the piece of tin, and pelted their marble. If their marble went under one he got another marble and if it went under number two he got two marbles, and so on up to twelve, but if it did not go out under a number the other marbles were taken from him and he was out. That was kept going until one person had all the marbles.